CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I81014

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Sesamol (CAS 533-31-3) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sesamol (Chemical Name - 3,4 - Methylenedioxyphenol) which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for Sesamol (Chemical Name - 3,4 –Methylene- dioxyphenol), will be 2932.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division